StarTech.com 100BASE-EX MSA Compliant SFP Module - LC Connector - Fiber SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 100 Mbps - Max. Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)

StarTech.com 100BASE-EX MSA Compliant SFP Module - LC Connector - Fiber SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 100 Mbps - Max. Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)

Regular price
$88.99
Sale price
$88.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

The SFP100BEXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-EX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 100 Mb Ethernet connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • Delivers reliable 100Mbps connections for 100BASE-EX compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules