StarTech.com 100BASE-BX MSA Compliant Downstream SFP Module - LC Connector - Fiber SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 100 Mbps - Max. Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)

StarTech.com 100BASE-BX MSA Compliant Downstream SFP Module - LC Connector - Fiber SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 100 Mbps - Max. Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)

Regular price
$128.99
Sale price
$128.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

The SFP100BBXDST is an MSA compliant downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP100BBXUST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 1550nmTx/1310nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • Delivers reliable 100Mbps connections for 100BASE-BX compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of less than 2.5 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules